skip navigation

Vipers Cup

By Jim Watkins, 04/14/19, 10:00PM EDT

Share

Black Wins the Spring Cup 4-3 in Sudden Death OT

Black came back from an 0-3 deficit to win the Vipers Cup 4-3 over Red twelve minutes into sudden death overtime.  Congratulations to both teams on a well-played and exciting game.  Thanks to all of our players, families and coaches who made the Spring Cup a success.  Have a great summer and we'll see everyone in August.

The Vipers Spring Cup schedule is below,  Games start Saturday 4/20.  (The games are on Sundays except for Saturday 4/20 due to Easter on 4/21 and Saturday 5/11 due to Mother's Day on 5/12.  All games at Smead except for  the games on 5/11, which are at Mullins.  

Vipers Cup Playoff Seedings (see schedule below):
1. Black   3-2-1*
2. Red      3-2-1*
3. White 3-3-0
4. Gold    1-3-2
*tie break - head-to-head goal differential

Schedule:

Sat 4/20  9:00 AM Gold 2  Black 2 10:15 AM Red 4   White 2 Smead Saturday Games
Sun 4/28  11:00 AM Black 5  White 3 12:15 PM Gold 2  Red 3 Smead    
Sun 5/5  6:00 PM Gold 2  White 5 7:15 PM Black 4  Red 8 Smead    
Sat 5/11  6:00 PM Gold 5  Black 3 7:15 PM Red 4  White 8 MULLINS Saturday Games
Sun 5/19  11:00 AM Black 5  White 4 12:15 PM Gold 3  Red 3 Smead    
Sun 5/26  11:00 AM Black 6. Red 0   12:15 PM Gold 3  White 6 Smead    
Sun 6/2  11:00 AM Black 5  Gold 2   12:15 PM Red 3 White 2 Smead Playoffs - Semi Finals  
Sun 6/9  1:00 PM Black 4  Red 3 OT         Smead Finals  



Rosters:

Black Gold Red White
Barnes Ayers Barker Buffone
Baumann, B. Beckwith Batchelder Buteau
Baumann, K. Bridges Blackburn Byrne
Brunelle Clark Cortis Cloutier
Duquette Corbin Delisle DeMaio
Galpin Darling Gay Fijal
Kotfila Fugiel Ishida Foster, C.
Mazza Harvey Jubb Foster, N.
Meon Hosmer Laramee Hanscomb
Ortyl Manning Nowill Higgins
O'Sullivan Pacheco Pete Kennedy
Rajpold Palumba Taupier Lambert
Roache Pattison Tenczar McLaughlin
Sullivan Scott Tsilibocos Nigro
Watkins Slovin Tucker Paul
  Taggard Volo Samson
  Terzi